Human TNF RII/TNFRSF1B Biotinylated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
BAF726
Product Details
Citations (5)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews (1)

Human TNF RII/TNFRSF1B Biotinylated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human TNF RII/TNFRSF1B in ELISAs and Western blots. In sandwich immunoassays, less than 0.05% cross-reactivity with recombinant human TNF RI, recombinant mouse (rm) TNF RI, and rmTNF RII is observed.
Source
Polyclonal Goat IgG
Purification
Antigen Affinity-purified
Immunogen
E. coli-derived recombinant human sTNF RII/TNFRSF1B
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with BSA as a carrier protein.
Label
Biotin

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
0.1 µg/mL
Recombinant Human TNF RII/TNFRSF1B Fc Chimera (Catalog # 726-R2)

Human TNF RII/TNFRSF1B Sandwich Immunoassay

Recommended Concentration
Reagent
ELISA Detection (Matched Antibody Pair)
0.1-0.4 µg/mL 

Use in combination with:

Capture Reagent: Human TNF RII/TNFRSF1B Antibody (Catalog # MAB726)

Standard: Recombinant Human TNF RII/TNFRSF1B (aa 24-206) Protein (Catalog # 1089-R2)

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.2 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: TNF RII/TNFRSF1B

TNF RII, also known as p75 or p80 TNF R, is a prototypic member of the TNF receptor superfamily and has been designated TNFRSF1B. It binds TNF with high affinity and is expressed primarily in cells of the immune system.

Long Name
Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor II
Entrez Gene IDs
7133 (Human); 21938 (Mouse); 156767 (Rat); 102144224 (Cynomolgus Monkey)
Alternate Names
CD120b antigen; CD120b; Etanercept; p75 TNF receptor; p75TBPII; p75TNFR; soluble TNFR1B variant 1; TNF RII; TNFBRp80 TNF-alpha receptor; TNF-R2; TNFR2TNFR1B; TNF-R75; TNFR80; TNFRII; TNF-RII; TNF-R-II; TNFR-II; TNFRSF1B; tumor necrosis factor beta receptor; tumor necrosis factor binding protein 2; Tumor necrosis factor receptor 2; tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 1B; tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily, member 1B; Tumor necrosis factor receptor type II

Product Datasheets

Citations for Human TNF RII/TNFRSF1B Biotinylated Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

5 Citations: Showing 1 - 5
Filter your results:

Filter by:

  1. Aminopeptidase P3, a new member of the TNF-TNFR2 signaling complex, induces phosphorylation of JNK1 and JNK2.
    Authors: Inoue M, Kamada H, Abe Y, Higashisaka K, Nagano K, Mukai Y, Yoshioka Y, Tsutsumi Y, Tsunoda S
    J Cell Sci, 2015;128(4):656-69.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Cell Lysates
    Applications: Western Blot
  2. Noninvasive detection of acute and chronic injuries in human renal transplant by elevation of multiple cytokines/chemokines in urine.
    Authors: Hu H, Kwun J, Aizenstein BD, Knechtle SJ
    Transplantation, 2009;87(12):1814-20.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Urine
    Applications: Antibody Array Development
  3. Direct comparison of traditional ELISAs and membrane protein arrays for detection and quantification of human cytokines.
    Authors: Copeland S, Siddiqui J, Remick D
    J. Immunol. Methods, 2004;284(1):99-106.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Cell Culture Supernates
    Applications: Array Development
  4. A pilot study of pentoxifylline for the treatment of primary sclerosing cholangitis.
    Authors: Bharucha AE, 2019, Jorgensen R, Lichtman SN, LaRusso NF, Lindor KD
    , 2000;95(9):2338-42.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Serum
    Applications: ELISA Development
  5. Innate immunity associated with inflammatory responses and cytokine production against common dietary proteins in patients with autism spectrum disorder.
    Authors: Jyonouchi H, Sun S, Itokazu N
    Neuropsychobiology, 0;46(2):76-84.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: ELISA Development

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Reviews for Human TNF RII/TNFRSF1B Biotinylated Antibody

Average Rating: 5 (Based on 1 Review)

5 Star
100%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Have you used Human TNF RII/TNFRSF1B Biotinylated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Filter by:


Human TNF RII/TNFRSF1B Biotinylated Antibody
By Anonymous on 11/22/2017
Application: ELISA Sample Tested: Serum and Plasma,Cell culture supernatant Species: Human

We used MAB726 as the solid phase antibody, 1089-R2 as the immunoassay standard and BAF225 as the detection antibody in a sandwich ELISA. Everything worked very well.