Viral CMV UL146/vCXC1 Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
AF620
AF620-SP
Chemotaxis Induced by CMV UL146/vCXC1 and Neutralization by CMV UL146/vCXC1 Antibody.
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Viral CMV UL146/vCXC1 Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Viral
Specificity
Detects viral CMV UL146/vCXC1 in direct ELISAs and Western blots.
Source
Polyclonal Goat IgG
Purification
Antigen Affinity-purified
Immunogen
E. coli-derived recombinant viral CMV UL146/vCXC1
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.
Endotoxin Level
<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the antibody by the LAL method.
Label
Unconjugated

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
0.1 µg/mL
Recombinant Viral CMV UL146/vCXC1 (Catalog # 620-CM)
Neutralization
Measured by its ability to neutralize CMV UL146/vCXC1-induced chemotaxis in the BaF3 mouse pro‑B cell line transfected with human CXCR2. The Neutralization Dose (ND50) is typically 10-30 µg/mL in the presence of 0.3 µg/mL Recombinant Viral CMV UL146/vCXC1.

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Neutralization Chemotaxis Induced by CMV UL146/vCXC1 and Neutralization by CMV UL146/vCXC1 Antibody. View Larger

Chemotaxis Induced by CMV UL146/vCXC1 and Neutralization by CMV UL146/vCXC1 Antibody.

Recombinant Viral CMV UL146/
vCXC1 (Catalog # 620‑CM) chemoattracts the BaF3 mouse pro‑B cell line transfected with human CXCR2 in a dose-dependent manner (orange line). The amount of cells that migrated through to the lower chemotaxis chamber was measured by Resazurin (Catalog # AR002). Chemotaxis elicited by Recombinant Viral CMV UL146/vCXC1 (0.3 µg/mL) is neutralized (green line) by increasing concentrations of Goat Anti-Viral CMV UL146/
vCXC1 Antigen Affinity-purified Polyclonal Antibody (Catalog # AF620). The ND50 is typically 10‑30 µg/mL.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.2 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: UL146/vCXC1

Cytomegalovirus (CMV), a member of the beta herpesvirus subfamily, typically causes subclinical or latent infections in the normal adult population. However, CMV can cause congenital disease during pregnancy and is a human opportunistic pathogen that affects immunocompromised individuals. The CMV genome has been shown to contain homologs of cellular immunomodulatory proteins, including US28 (a CC chemokine receptor) and a MHC class I homolog. Virulent CMV clinical isolates have also been shown to carry at least 19 genes, designated UL133-UL151, that are not found in laboratory strains that have lost virulence characteristics. Two of these genes, UL146 and UL147, exhibit sequence similarity to CXC chemokines.

The CMV UL146 open-reading frame encodes a 117 amino acid residue precursor protein with a predicted 22 residues signal peptide that is cleaved to generate the mature protein. Recombinant UL146 has been shown to induce calcium mobilization, chemotaxis and degranulation of neutrophils.

References
  1. Dairaghi, D. et al. (1998) Sem. Virol. 8:377.
  2. Cha, T.A. et al. (1996) J. Virol.70:78.
Long Name
Cytomegalovirus UL146
Alternate Names
HHV5wtgp117; UL146; vCXC1; vCXCL1; Y18

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Isotype Controls

Reconstitution Buffers

Secondary Antibodies

Reviews for Viral CMV UL146/vCXC1 Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Viral CMV UL146/vCXC1 Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Viral CMV UL146/vCXC1 Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review