Human ADAMTS4 Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
AF4307
AF4307-SP
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human ADAMTS4 Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human ADAMTS4 in direct ELISAs and Western blots. In direct ELISAs and Western blots, approximately 10% cross-reactivity with recombinant human (rh) ADAMTS5 is observed and less than 1% cross-reactivity with rhADAMTS13, rhADAMTS-L1.2, and rhADAMTS1 is observed.
Source
Polyclonal Goat IgG
Purification
Antigen Affinity-purified
Immunogen
Chinese hamster ovary cell line CHO-derived recombinant human ADAMTS4
Phe213-Cys685
Accession # O75173
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.
Label
Unconjugated

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
0.1 µg/mL
Recombinant Human ADAMTS4 (Catalog # 4307-AD)
Immunoprecipitation
25 µg/mL
Conditioned cell culture medium spiked with Recombinant Human ADAMTS4 (Catalog # 4307‑AD), see our available Western blot detection antibodies

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.2 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: ADAMTS4

ADAMTS4 (a disintegrin and metalloproteinase with thrombospondin motifs 4), also known as aggrecanase-1, is a member of the family of secreted zinc proteases with a multi-domain structure (1‑3). The protein precursors consist of a signal peptide and the following domains: pro, catalytic, disintegrin-like, TS type 1 motif, cysteine-rich, and spacer. It is the only ADAMTS identified that has one TS type I motif. It is an active protease effectively cleaving alpha -2-macroglobulin and aggrecan at multiple sites, and is inhibited by TIMP-3 with inhibition constants in subnanomolar range (4‑6). It receives great attention due to the elevation in its mRNA level after treatment with Interleukin-1 (7). However, in a mouse model of osteoarthritis, ADAMTS4 knock-out mice did not exhibit any significant protective effect (8). The purified rhADAMTS4 starts at the catalytic domain and ends before the spacer domain. If desired, the aggrecanase activity can be inhibited by 5 mM 1,10‑phenanthroline and recombinant human TIMP-3 (R&D Systems, Catalog # 973-TM).

References
  1. Totorella, M. D. et al. (1999) Science 284:1664.
  2. Porter, S. et al. (2005) Biochem. J. 386:15.
  3. Nagase, H. and M. Kashiwagi (2003) Arthritis Res. Ther. 5:94.
  4. Tortorella, M. D. et al. (2004) J. Biol. Chem. 279:17554.
  5. Struglics, A. et al. (2006) Osteoarthritis Cartilage. 14:101.
  6. Kashiwagi, M. et al. (2001) J. Biol. Chem. 276:12501.
  7. Pratta, M. A. et al. (2003) Arthritis Reum. 48:119.
  8. Glasson, S. S. et al. (2004) Arthritis Reum. 50:2547.
Long Name
A Disintegrin-like and Metalloproteinase Domain with Thrombospondin Motifs 4
Entrez Gene IDs
9507 (Human); 66015 (Rat)
Alternate Names
a disintegrin-like and metalloprotease (reprolysin type) with thrombospondintype 1 motif, 4; ADAM metallopeptidase with thrombospondin type 1 motif, 4; ADAM-TS 4; ADAMTS2; ADAMTS-2; ADAMTS4; ADAM-TS4; ADAMTS-4; ADMP-1; ADMP-1EC 3.4.24.82; Aggrecanase 1; aggrecanase-1; EC 3.4.24; KIAA0688A disintegrin and metalloproteinase with thrombospondin motifs 4

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

ExactaChIP Chromatin Immunoprecipitation Kits

Isotype Controls

Reconstitution Buffers

Secondary Antibodies

Reviews for Human ADAMTS4 Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human ADAMTS4 Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human ADAMTS4 Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review