Human IL-18 R alpha /IL-1 R5 Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
MAB8401
MAB8401-SP
Product Details
Citations (1)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human IL-18 R alpha /IL-1 R5 Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human IL‑18 R alpha /IL‑1 R5 in direct ELISAs and Western blots. In direct ELISAs, no cross-reactivity with recombinant human (rh) IL‑1 R1, rhIL-1 R2, rhIL-1 R3, rhIL-1 R4, rhIL-1 R6, rhIL-1 R7, rhIL-1 R8, rhIL-1 R9, or rhSIGIRR is observed.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG1 Clone # 70614
Purification
Protein A or G purified from ascites
Immunogen
Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant human IL‑18 R alpha /IL‑1 R5
Glu20-Arg329
Accession # Q13478
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied either lyophilized or as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
1 µg/mL
Recombinant Human IL‑18 R alpha /IL‑1 R5 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 816-LR)

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.5 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: IL-18 R alpha/IL-1 R5

Interleukin 18 (IL-18) is a member of the IL-1 family of cytokines and shares numerous immunoregulatory functions with IL-12. The functional IL-18 receptor complex is composed of two subunits designated IL-18 R alpha (also termed IL-1 R5 and IL-1 Rrp) and IL-18 R beta (also termed IL-1 R7 and AcPL). Both IL-18 R alpha and IL-18 R beta belong to the IL-1 receptor superfamily. Although IL-18 R by itself binds IL-18 with low affinity and IL-18 R beta does not bind IL-18 in vitro, co-expression of IL‑18 R alpha and IL‑18 R beta is required for high affinity binding and IL-18 responsiveness. Human IL-18 R cDNA encodes a 541 amino acid (aa) precursor type I membrane protein with a hydrophobic signal, an extracellular domain comprised of three immunoglobulin-like domains, a transmembrane domain and a cytoplasmic region of approximately 200 aa. Human and mouse IL-18 R share 65% amino acid sequence homology. IL-18 R is widely expressed in numerous tissues including spleen, thymus, leukocyte, liver, lung, heart, small and large intestine, prostate and placenta.

References
  1. Parnet, P. et al. (1996) J. Biol. Chem. 271:3967.
  2. Torigoe, K. et al. (1997) J. Biol. Chem. 272:25737.
  3. Born, T.L. et al. (1998) J. Biol. Chem. 273:29445.
Long Name
Interleukin 18 Receptor alpha
Entrez Gene IDs
8809 (Human); 16182 (Mouse)
Alternate Names
CD218a; IL-1 R5; IL-1 Rrp; IL-18 R alpha; IL-18 R1; IL18R alpha; IL18R1; IL-18Ra

Product Datasheets

Citation for Human IL-18 R alpha /IL-1 R5 Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

1 Citation: Showing 1 - 1

  1. Increased cytokine production in IL-18 receptor alpha-deficient cells is associated with dysregulation of suppressors of cytokine signaling (SOCS).
    Authors: Nold-Petry CA, Nold MF, Nielsen JW, Bustamante A, Zepp JA, Storm KA, Hong JW, Kim SH, Dinarello CA
    J. Biol. Chem., 2009;0(0):.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Cell Lysates
    Applications: Western Blot

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Isotype Controls

Reconstitution Buffers

Secondary Antibodies

Reviews for Human IL-18 R alpha /IL-1 R5 Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human IL-18 R alpha /IL-1 R5 Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human IL-18 R alpha /IL-1 R5 Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review