Human vWF-A2 (ADAMTS13-cleaved) Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
MAB27642
MAB27642-SP
Product Details
Citations (1)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human vWF-A2 (ADAMTS13-cleaved) Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human vWF‑A2 (ADAMTS13-cleaved) in Western blots. This antibody detects a nascent epitope that is generated upon cleavage of recombinant human (rh) vWF-A2 domain with ADAMTS13. It does not detect intact rhvWF-A2 domain.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG1 Clone # 490628
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
KLH-conjugated human vWF synthetic peptide
Asp1596-Tyr1605
Accession # NP_000543
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in Tris and NaCl with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.
Label
Unconjugated

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
1 µg/mL
Recombinant Human vWF-A2 (Catalog # 2764-WF) cleaved with Recombinant Human ADAMTS13 (Catalog # 4245-AD)

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.5 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: vWF-A2

von Willebrand Factor (vWF) is a large, multimeric glycoprotein made by endothelial cells and megakaryocytes. The pre-pro-vWF protein contains 2813 amino acids (aa), which consists of 22 aa signal peptide, 741 aa propeptide, and mature vWF monomer of 2050 aa (1-4). The pro-vWF undergoes dimerization in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) through C-terminal “cysteine-knot” (CK) domain. The pro-vWF dimmers are transported to Golgi and form multimers by forming disulfide bond in amino‑terminal region of the mature form. The proteolytic processing of pro-region also occurs in Golgi. The matured vWF is stored in Weibel-Pallade bodies in endothelial cells and granules in megakaryocytes and platelets. The unusually-large vWF (ulvWF) multimers released from cells are very efficient in binding to platelets to form thrombus. The population of these highly active ulvWF multimers is controlled by a specific protease, ADAMTS13, which cleaves between residues Tyr1605 and Met1606 in the A2 domain of vWF. In the plasma, vWF appears as a series of large and intermediate multimers with molecular masses from several thousand to 500 kDa. vWF also performs hemostatic functions (3-5). In a high shear-stressed environment, vWF undergoes conformational change to expose a binding site for glycoprotein Ib alpha. As a result, vWF facilitates aggregation of platelets. In addition to platelet binding, vWF binds coagulation factor VIII to increase the lifetime of FVIII in plasma. The purified rhvWF-A2 contains the A2 domain of vWF.

References
  1. Sadler, J.E. (1998) Annu. Rev. Biochem. 67:395.
  2. Ruggeri, Z.M. (2003) Cur. Opin. Hemat. 10:142.
  3. Michiels, J.J. et al. (2006) Clin. Appl. Thromb. Hemost. 12:397.
  4. Groot, E. et al. (2007) Cur. Opin. Hemat. 14:284.
  5. Lenting, P.J. et al. (2007) J. Thromb. Haemos. 5:1353.
Long Name
von Willebrand Factor A2 Domain
Entrez Gene IDs
7450 (Human); 22371 (Mouse); 116669 (Rat)
Alternate Names
F8VWF; VWD; VWF von Willebrand factor; VWF; vWFA2; vWF-A2

Product Datasheets

Citation for Human vWF-A2 (ADAMTS13-cleaved) Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

1 Citation: Showing 1 - 1

  1. A novel calcium-binding site of von Willebrand factor A2 domain regulates its cleavage by ADAMTS13.
    Authors: Zhou M, Dong X, Baldauf C, Chen H, Zhou Y, Springer TA, Luo X, Zhong C, Grater F, Ding J
    Blood, 2011;117(17):4623-31.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Recombinant Protein
    Applications: Western Blot

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Isotype Controls

Reconstitution Buffers

Secondary Antibodies

Reviews for Human vWF-A2 (ADAMTS13-cleaved) Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human vWF-A2 (ADAMTS13-cleaved) Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human vWF-A2 (ADAMTS13-cleaved) Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review