Mouse ALCAM/CD166 Biotinylated Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
BAF1172
Mouse ALCAM/CD166 Biotinylated Antibody in Data
1 Image
Product Details
Citations (2)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Mouse ALCAM/CD166 Biotinylated Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Mouse
Specificity
Detects mouse ALCAM/CD166 in Western blots. In Western blots, approximately 50% cross-reactivity with recombinant human ALCAM is observed.
Source
Polyclonal Goat IgG
Purification
Antigen Affinity-purified
Immunogen
Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant mouse ALCAM/CD166
Trp28-Lys527
Accession # AAC06342
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with BSA as a carrier protein.
Label
Biotin

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
0.1 µg/mL
Recombinant Mouse ALCAM/CD166 Fc Chimera (Catalog # 1172-AL)
Flow Cytometry
2.5 µg/106 cells
See below
Immunohistochemistry
5-15 µg/mL

Perfusion fixed frozen sections of mouse liver

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Flow Cytometry ALCAM/CD166 in Mouse Liver. View Larger

ALCAM/CD166 in Mouse Liver. ALCAM/CD166 was detected in perfusion fixed frozen sections of mouse liver using Goat Anti-Mouse ALCAM/CD166 Biotinylated Antigen Affinity-purified Polyclonal Antibody (Catalog # BAF1172) at 5 µg/mL overnight at 4 °C. Tissue was stained using the Anti-Goat HRP-DAB Cell & Tissue Staining Kit (brown; Catalog # CTS008) and counterstained with hematoxylin (blue). Specific staining was localized to cytoplasm in hepatocytes. View our protocol for Chromogenic IHC Staining of Frozen Tissue Sections.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.2 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below.
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: ALCAM/CD166

ALCAM, activated leukocyte cell adhesion molecule, is a type I membrane glycoprotein and a member of the immunoglobulin supergene family. It is also known as CD166, MEMD, SC-1/DM-GRASP/BEN in the chicken, and KG-CAM in the rat. ALCAM is expressed on thymic epithelial cells, activated B and T cells, and monocytes. ALCAM can bind itself homotypically and is also capable of binding CD6, NgCAM, and other, as of yet, unidentified brain proteins. ALCAM/CD6 interaction may be involved in T cell development and T cell regulation. Additionally, ALCAM/CD6 and ALCAM/NgCAM interactions may play roles in the nervous system. ALCAM has also been observed to be upregulated on highly metastasizing melanoma cell lines and may play a role in tumor migration. ALCAM is a 583 amino acid (aa) protein consisting of a 27 aa signal peptide, a 500 aa extracellular domain, a 24 aa transmembrane domain and a 32 aa cytoplasmic domain. The extracellular domain of ALCAM contains 5 Ig-like domains of which the amino-terminal V1 domain is essential for ligand binding and ALCAM-mediated cell aggregation (1‑4).

References
  1. Bowen, M.A. et al. (1995) J. Exp. Med. 181:2213.
  2. Aruffo, A. et al. (1997) Immunol. Today 18:498.
  3. Degen, W.G. et al. (1998) Am. J. Pathol. 152:805.
  4. Van Kempen, L. et al. (2001) J. Biol. Chem. 276:25783.
Long Name
Activated Leukocyte Cell Adhesion Molecule
Entrez Gene IDs
214 (Human); 11658 (Mouse); 101867493 (Cynomolgus Monkey)
Alternate Names
activated leucocyte cell adhesion molecule; activated leukocyte cell adhesion moleculeFLJ38514; ALCAM; CD166 antigen; CD166; MEMDMGC71733

Product Datasheets

Citations for Mouse ALCAM/CD166 Biotinylated Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

2 Citations: Showing 1 - 2
Filter your results:

Filter by:

  1. Isolation and characterization of endosteal niche cell populations that regulate hematopoietic stem cells.
    Authors: Nakamura Y, Arai F, Iwasaki H
    Blood, 2010;116(9):1422-32.
    Species: Mouse
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Flow Cytometry
  2. Combination of aging and dimethylhydrazine treatment causes an increase in cancer-stem cell population of rat colonic crypts.
    Authors: Levi E, Misra S, Du J, Patel BB, Majumdar AP
    Oncogene, 2009;385(3):430-3.
    Species: Rat
    Sample Types: Whole Tissue
    Applications: IHC-P

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Immunohistochemistry Reagents

Isotype Controls

Reconstitution Buffers

Staining Reagents

Supplemental Cell Selection Products

Supplemental ELISA Products

Reviews for Mouse ALCAM/CD166 Biotinylated Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Mouse ALCAM/CD166 Biotinylated Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Mouse ALCAM/CD166 Biotinylated Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review