Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
MAB3302-100
MAB3302-SP
Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Antibody in Flow Cytometry
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human CXCR1/IL-8RA in direct ELISAs.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG2A Clone # 42709
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
NS0 mouse myeloma cell line transfected with human CXCR1/IL-8 RA
Met1-Leu350
Accession # AAA59159
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.
Label
Unconjugated

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Flow Cytometry
0.25 µg/106 cells
See below
CyTOF-ready
Ready to be labeled using established conjugation methods. No BSA or other carrier proteins that could interfere with conjugation.
 

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Flow Cytometry Detection  of CXCR1/IL‑8 RA in Human Blood Granulocytes by Flow  Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of CXCR1/IL‑8 RA in Human Blood Granulocytes by Flow Cytometry. Human peripheral blood granulocytes were stained with Mouse Anti-Human CXCR1/IL‑8 RA Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # MAB3302, filled histogram) or isotype control antibody (Catalog # MAB003, open histogram), followed by Phycoerythrin-conjugated Anti-Mouse IgG Secondary Antibody (Catalog # F0102B). View our protocol for Staining Membrane-associated Proteins.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.5 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: CXCR1/IL-8RA

The human C-X-C chemokine IL-8 is a potent neutrophil chemotactic and activating factor. Two distinct G protein-linked cell surface receptors, known as IL-8 RA (type I or CXCR1) and IL-8 RB (type II or CXCR2), can interact with the IL-8 molecule. These two receptors share 77% amino acid homology. CXCR1 expression has been documented on neutrophils, monocytes, and a small population of T cells.

Long Name
Interleukin 8 Receptor A
Entrez Gene IDs
3577 (Human); 227288 (Mouse); 54258 (Rat)
Alternate Names
CD128; CD181 antigen; CD181; CDw128aC-C; chemokine (C-X-C motif) receptor 1; CKR-1; CMKAR1; C-X-C chemokine receptor type 1; CXCR1; CXC-R1; CXCR-1; High affinity interleukin-8 receptor A; IL-8 RA; IL-8 receptor type 1; IL-8R A; IL8R1; IL8RA; IL8RAC-C-CKR-1; IL8RBA; interleukin 8 receptor, alpha; interleukin-8 receptor type 1; interleukin-8 receptor type A

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Isotype Controls

Mouse IgG2A Isotype Control

Reconstitution Buffers

Secondary Antibodies

Reviews for Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human CXCR1/IL-8RA Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review