Human FGFR3 Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
MAB7661-SP
MAB7661-500
MAB7661-100
FGF R3 Inhibition of FGF acidic-dependent Cell Proliferation and Neutralization by Human FGF R3 Antibody.
1 Image
Product Details
Citations (2)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human FGFR3 Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects the IIIb and IIIc isoforms of human FGF R3. It does not cross-react with mouse FGF R3 or with any isoforms of recombinant human (rh) FGF R1 or rhFGF R2.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG1 Clone # 136318
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant human FGF R3 alpha (IIIc)
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied either lyophilized or as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.
Endotoxin Level
<0.10 EU per 1 μg of the antibody by the LAL method.
Label
Unconjugated

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
1 µg/mL
Recombinant Human FGF R3 (IIIb) Fc Chimera (Catalog # 1264-FR)
Recombinant Human FGF R3 (IIIc) Fc Chimera (Catalog # 766-FR)
Neutralization
Measured by its ability to neutralize FGF R3-mediated inhibition of proliferation in the NR6R‑3T3 mouse fibroblast cell line. Raines, E.W. et al. (1985) Methods Enzymol. 109: 749.The Neutralization Dose (ND50) is typically 2.5-15 ng/mL in the presence of 6 ng/mL Recombinant Human FGF R3 (IIIc) Fc Chimera, 0.3 ng/mL Recombinant Human FGF acidic, and 10 µg/mL heparin.

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Neutralization FGF R3 Inhibition of FGF acidic-dependent Cell Proliferation and Neutralization by Human FGF R3 Antibody. View Larger

FGF R3 Inhibition of FGF acidic-dependent Cell Proliferation and Neutralization by Human FGF R3 Antibody. Recombinant Human FGF R3 (IIIc) Fc Chimera (Catalog # 766-FR) inhibits Recombinant Human FGF acidic (Catalog # 232-FA) induced proliferation in the NR6R-3T3 mouse fibroblast cell line in a dose-dependent manner (orange line) as measured by Resazurin (Catalog # AR002). Inhibition of Recombinant Human FGF acidic (0.3 ng/mL) activity elicited by Recombinant Human FGF R3 (IIIc) Fc Chimera (6 ng/mL) is neutralized (green line) by increasing concentrations of Human FGF R3 Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # MAB7661). The ND50 is typically 2.5-15 ng/mL in the presence of heparin (10 µg/mL).

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.5 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: FGFR3

The extracellular domain of FGF R3 includes 3 Ig-like domains. A segment of the membrane proximal Ig-like domain can be encoded by two different exons resulting in (IIIb) or (IIIc) isoforms.


Long Name
Fibroblast Growth Factor Receptor 3
Entrez Gene IDs
2261 (Human); 14184 (Mouse)
Alternate Names
CD333; CEK; EC 2.7.10; FGF R3; FGFR3; fibroblast growth factor receptor 3; HSFGFR3EX; JTK4; JTK4thanatophoric dwarfism

Product Datasheets

Citations for Human FGFR3 Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

2 Citations: Showing 1 - 2
Filter your results:

Filter by:

  1. Fibroblast growth factor-2 maintains a niche-dependent population of self-renewing highly potent non-adherent mesenchymal progenitors through FGFR2c.
    Authors: Di Maggio N, Mehrkens A, Papadimitropoulos A, Schaeren S, Heberer M, Banfi A, Martin I
    Stem Cells, 2012;30(7):1455-64.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Cells
    Applications: Neutralization
  2. Prox1 promotes lineage-specific expression of fibroblast growth factor (FGF) receptor-3 in lymphatic endothelium: a role for FGF signaling in lymphangiogenesis.
    Authors: Shin JW, Min M, Larrieu-Lahargue F, Canron X, Kunstfeld R, Nguyen L, Henderson JE, Bikfalvi A, Detmar M, Hong YK
    Mol. Biol. Cell, 2005;17(2):576-84.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Whole Tissue
    Applications: IHC-Fr

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Isotype Controls

Reconstitution Buffers

Secondary Antibodies

Reviews for Human FGFR3 Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human FGFR3 Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human FGFR3 Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review