Human Integrin  alpha 2b/CD41 Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
MAB7616
MAB7616-SP
Detection of Human Integrin  alpha 2b/CD41 by Western Blot.
2 Images
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human Integrin  alpha 2b/CD41 Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human Integrin alpha 2b/CD41 in direct ELISAs. In direct ELISAs, no cross-reactivity with recombinant human Integrin alpha 5, alpha 8, alpha V, beta 3, beta 5, beta 6, recombinant mouse Integrin beta 2b or beta 3 is observed.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG1 Clone # 745201
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
heterodimer of human Integrin alpha 2B (Leu32-Arg993; R887L) Accession P08514 + human Integrin beta 3 (Gly27-Asp718) Accession P05106
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.
Label
Unconjugated

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
2 µg/mL
See below
Flow Cytometry
2.5 µg/106 cells
See below
CyTOF-ready
Ready to be labeled using established conjugation methods. No BSA or other carrier proteins that could interfere with conjugation.
 

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Examples

Western Blot Detection of Human Integrin  alpha 2b/CD41 by Western Blot. View Larger

Detection of Human Integrin  alpha 2b/CD41 by Western Blot. Western blot shows lysates of human platelets. PVDF membrane was probed with 2 µg/mL of Mouse Anti-Human Integrin  alpha 2b/CD41 Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # MAB7616) followed by HRP-conjugated Anti-Mouse IgG Secondary Antibody (Catalog # HAF007). A specific band was detected for Integrin  alpha 2b/CD41 at approximately 130 kDa (as indicated). This experiment was conducted under reducing conditions and using Immunoblot Buffer Group 5.

Flow Cytometry Detection of Integrin  alpha 2b/CD41 in Human Blood Platelets by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of Integrin  alpha 2b/CD41 in Human Blood Platelets by Flow Cytometry. Human peripheral blood platelets were stained with Fluorescein-conjugated Anti-Mouse Integrin alpha 2b/CD41 (Clone P2) and either (A) Mouse IgG1 Isotype Control (Catalog # MAB002) or (B) Mouse Anti-Human Integrin  alpha 2b/CD41 Mono­clonal Antibody (Catalog # MAB7616) followed by Allophycocyanin-conjugated Anti-Mouse IgG Secondary Antibody (Catalog # F0101B).  MAB7616 stains the same population as Clone P2.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Sterile PBS to a final concentration of 0.5 mg/mL.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: Integrin alpha 2b/CD41

Integrin alpha 2b (ITGA2b), also known as CD41 and GPIIb, is a transmembrane glycoprotein that is expressed by megakaryocytes and platelets. It is cleaved into two disulfide-linked chains (114 kDa and 22 kDa) during transit through the Golgi. Integrin alpha 2b associates with Integrin beta 3 to form complexes that interact with Fibrinogen, von Willebrand factor, Fibronectin, and Vitronectin. Integrin alpha 2b is required for platelet aggregation, and defects lead to disorders of coagulation. Within the extracellular domain, human Integrin alpha 2b shares 80% and 78% amino acid sequence identity with mouse and rat Integrin alpha 2b, respectively.

Entrez Gene IDs
3674 (Human); 16399 (Mouse); 29350 (Rat)
Alternate Names
CD41 antigen; CD41; CD41BHPA3; GP2B; GP2Bintegrin alpha-IIb; GPalpha IIb; GPIIb; GTA; HPA3; Integrin alpha 2b; integrin, alpha 2b (platelet glycoprotein IIb of IIb/IIIa complex, antigenCD41); integrin, alpha 2b (platelet glycoprotein IIb of IIb/IIIa complex, antigenCD41B); ITGA2b; ITGAB; platelet fibrinogen receptor, alpha subunit; Platelet membrane glycoprotein IIb; platelet-specific antigen BAK

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Isotype Controls

Mouse IgG1 Isotype Control

Ctrl

Reconstitution Buffers

Secondary Antibodies

Reviews for Human Integrin  alpha 2b/CD41 Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human Integrin  alpha 2b/CD41 Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human Integrin  alpha 2b/CD41 Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review