Human LILRA3/CD85e Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
AF2574
AF2574-SP
Detection of  LILRA3/CD85e in Human Blood Monocytes by Flow Cytometry.
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human LILRA3/CD85e Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human LILRA3/CD85e in direct ELISAs. In direct ELISAs, approximately 30% cross-reactivity with recombinant human (rh) ILT2, rhILT4, ILT5 is observed, and less than 5% cross-reactivity with rhLIR5 and rhLIR7 is observed.
Source
Polyclonal Goat IgG
Purification
Antigen Affinity-purified
Immunogen
Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant human LILRA3/CD85e
Arg18-Glu439
Accession # Q8N6C8
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.
Label
Unconjugated

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
CyTOF-ready
Ready to be labeled using established conjugation methods. No BSA or other carrier proteins that could interfere with conjugation.
 
Intracellular Staining by Flow Cytometry
0.25 µg/106 cells
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Intracellular Staining by Flow Cytometry Detection of  LILRA3/CD85e in Human Blood Monocytes by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of LILRA3/CD85e in Human Blood Monocytes by Flow Cytometry. Human peripheral blood monoctyes were stained with Mouse Anti-Human CD14 APC‑conjugated Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # FAB3832A) and either (A) Goat Anti-Human LILRA3/CD85e Antigen Affinity-purified Polyclonal Antibody (Catalog # AF2574) or (B) Normal Goat IgG Control(Catalog # AB-108-C) followed by Phycoerythrin-conjugated Anti-Goat IgG Secondary Antibody (Catalog # F0107). To facilitate intracellular staining, cells were fixed with Flow Cytometry Fixation Buffer (Catalog # FC004) and permeabilized with Flow Cytometry Permeabilization/Wash Buffer I (Catalog # FC005). View our protocol for Staining Intracellular Molecules.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.2 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: LILRA3/CD85e

Human LIR-4 (Leukocyte Ig-like receptor #4; also ILT6 and LILRA3) is an Ig superfamily member that belongs to the leukocyte receptor complex/cluster. Mature LIR-4 is 416 amino acids in length and contains four C2-type Ig-like domains. Unlike other LIR family members, LIR-4 is actively secreted. At least one alternate splice form is known which shows a 64 amino acid deletion in the C-terminal half of the second Ig-like domain. Multiple alleles exist in human, and 5-10% of the population have a defective gene which produces no LIR-4 product. Rodent LIR-4 has not been reported.

Long Name
Leukocyte Immunoglobulin-like Receptor, Subfamily A (with TM and ITIM Domains), Member 3
Entrez Gene IDs
11026 (Human)
Alternate Names
CD85 antigen-like family member E; CD85e antigen; CD85e; HM31; HM43; ILT6; ILT-6; ILT6CD85e; Immunoglobulin-like transcript 6; leucocyte immunoglobulin-like receptor; Leukocyte immunoglobulin-like receptor 4; leukocyte immunoglobulin-like receptor A3; leukocyte immunoglobulin-like receptor subfamily A member 3; leukocyte immunoglobulin-like receptor, subfamily A (without TM domain), member3; LILRA3; LIR4; LIR4CD85E; LIR-4HM43e3; Monocyte inhibitory receptor HM43/HM31

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Isotype Controls

Reconstitution Buffers

Secondary Antibodies

Reviews for Human LILRA3/CD85e Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human LILRA3/CD85e Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human LILRA3/CD85e Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review