Human CRTAM Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
AF1695
AF1695-SP
Detection  of Human CRTAM by Western Blot.
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human CRTAM Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human CRTAM in ELISAs and Western blots. In sandwich immunoassays, less than 2% cross-reactivity with recombinant mouse CRTAM is observed.
Source
Polyclonal Goat IgG
Purification
Antigen Affinity-purified
Immunogen
Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant human CRTAM
Ser18-Ser286
Accession # O95727
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.
Label
Unconjugated

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
1 µg/mL
See below

Human CRTAM Sandwich Immunoassay

Recommended Concentration
Reagent
ELISA Capture (Matched Antibody Pair)
0.2-0.8 µg/mL 

Use in combination with:

Detection Reagent: Human CRTAM Biotinylated Antibody (Catalog # BAF1695)

Standard: Recombinant Human CRTAM Fc Chimera Protein, CF (Catalog # 1695-CR)

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Western Blot Detection  of Human CRTAM by Western Blot. View Larger

Detection of Human CRTAM by Western Blot. Western blot shows lysates of human CD8+ T cells. PVDF membrane was probed with 1 µg/mL of Goat Anti-Human CRTAM Antigen Affinity-purified Polyclonal Antibody (Catalog # AF1695) followed by HRP-conjugated Anti-Goat IgG Secondary Antibody (Catalog # HAF017). A specific band was detected for CRTAM at approximately 85 kDa (as indicated). This experiment was conducted under reducing conditions and using Immunoblot Buffer Group 1.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.2 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: CRTAM

CRTAM (Class I-restricted T cell-associated molecule) is a nectin family member of the immunoglobulin superfamily that is expressed by activated CD8+ and NK T cells (1‑4). NK activation receptor engagement, but not cytokines, also induce NK CRTAM expression (4, 5). CRTAM is found in spleen, thymus, small intestine, peripheral blood, and surprisingly, in brain where it is highly expressed by Purkinje cells of the cerebellum (1, 2). Human CRTAM is a 393 amino acid (aa), 80 kDa type I transmembrane glycoprotein with a 17 aa signal sequence, a 269 aa extracellular domain (ECD), a 21 aa transmembrane segment, and an 84 aa cytoplasmic domain. The ECD has one V-type and one C1-type Ig-like domain, while the cytoplasmic region shows a potential class I PDZ domain (1‑5). Human CRTAM ECD shows 70%, 43%, and 63% aa identity with mouse, rat, and canine CRTAM ECD, respectively, but 73‑78% aa identity within the Ig-like domains. The V-type Ig-like domain mediates interaction with the corresponding domain on another nectin family member, IGSF4 (also called TSLC-1, Necl-2, Syncam or SgIGSF) (4, 5). CRTAM is a homodimer on the cell surface but does not show homotypic binding in trans (3‑5). The high affinity of CRTAM/IGSF4 adhesion allows CRTAM to disrupt IGSF4 homotypic interactions (3‑5). IGSF4 and T cell receptor co-engagement of CRTAM-expressing CD8+ cells induces increased IFN-gamma or IL-22 production (3, 4). A role in cancer surveillance through NK cell-mediated rejection of IGSF4-expressing tumors has been proposed (3‑5). IGSF4 is expressed broadly, including on epithelia, neurons, a subset of tonsillar B cells (4, 5), and a rare splenic T zone-restricted BCDA3+ dendritic cell population which interacts with CRTAM (3).

References
  1. Kennedy, J. et al. (2000) J. Leukoc. Biol. 67:725.
  2. Patino-Lopez, G. et al. (2006) J. Neuroimmunol. 171:145.
  3. Galibert, L. et al. (2005) J. Biol. Chem. 280:21955.
  4. Boles, K. S. et al. (2005) Blood 106:779.
  5. Arase, N. et al. (2005) Int. Immunol. 17:1227.
Long Name
Class I-restricted T-cell-associated Molecule, Nectin
Entrez Gene IDs
56253 (Human); 54698 (Mouse)
Alternate Names
CD355 antigen; CD355; class I MHC restricted T cell associated molecule; class-I MHC-restricted T cell associated molecule; Class-I MHC-restricted T-cell-associated molecule; CRTAM; cytotoxic and regulatory T cell molecule; cytotoxic and regulatory T-cell molecule

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Isotype Controls

Reconstitution Buffers

Secondary Antibodies

Reviews for Human CRTAM Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human CRTAM Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human CRTAM Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review