Human Erythropoietin Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
MAB2873-100
MAB2873-SP
Erythropoietin  in Human Liver.
1 Image
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human Erythropoietin Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human Erythropoietin in direct ELISAs.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG1 Clone # 971007
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Chinese Hamster Ovary cell line, CHO-derived human Erythropoietin protein
Ala28-Arg193
Accession # CAA26094
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.
Label
Unconjugated

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Immunohistochemistry
5-25 µg/mL
See below

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Example

Immunohistochemistry Erythropoietin  in Human Liver. View Larger

Erythropoietin in Human Liver. Erythropoietin was detected in immersion fixed paraffin-embedded sections of human liver using Mouse Anti-Human Erythropoietin Monoclonal Antibody (Catalog # MAB2873) at 5 µg/mL for 1 hour at room temperature followed by incubation with the Anti-Mouse IgG VisUCyte™ HRP Polymer Antibody (Catalog # VC001). Before incubation with the primary antibody, tissue was subjected to heat-induced epitope retrieval using Antigen Retrieval Reagent-Basic (Catalog # CTS013). Tissue was stained using DAB (brown) and counterstained with hematoxylin (blue). Specific staining was localized to cytoplasm in hepatocytes. View our protocol for IHC Staining with VisUCyte HRP Polymer Detection Reagents.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.5 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: Erythropoietin

Erythropoietin (Epo) is a 34 kDa glycoprotein hormone in the type I cytokine family and is related to thrombopoietin (1). Its three N-glycosylation sites, four alpha helices, and N- to C-terminal disulfide bond are conserved across species (2, 3). Glycosylation of Epo is required for biological activities in vivo (4). Mature human Epo shares 75% - 84% amino acid sequence identity with bovine, canine, equine, feline, mouse, ovine, porcine, and rat EPO. Epo is primarily produced in the kidney by a population of fibroblast-like cortical interstitial cells adjacent to the proximal tubules (5). It is also produced in much lower, but functionally significant amounts by fetal hepatocytes and in adult liver and brain (6 - 8). Epo promotes erythrocyte formation by preventing the apoptosis of early erythroid precursors which express the Epo receptor (Epo R) (8, 9). Epo R has also been described in brain, retina, heart, skeletal muscle, kidney, endothelial cells, and a variety of tumor cells (7, 8, 10, 11). Ligand induced dimerization of Epo R triggers JAK2-mediated signaling pathways followed by receptor/ligand endocytosis and degradation (1, 12). Rapid regulation of circulating Epo allows tight control of erythrocyte production and hemoglobin concentrations. Anemia or other causes of low tissue oxygen tension induce Epo production by stabilizing the hypoxia-induceable transcription factors HIF-1 alpha and HIF-2 alpha (1, 6). Epo additionally plays a tissue-protective role in ischemia by blocking apoptosis and inducing angiogenesis (7, 8, 13).

References
  1. Koury, M.J. (2005) Exp. Hematol. 33:1263.
  2. Jacobs, K. et al. (1985) Nature 313:806.
  3. Wen, D. et al. (1993) Blood 82:1507.
  4. Tsuda E., et al. (1990) Eur. J. Biochem. 188:405.
  5. Lacombe, C. et al. (1988) J. Clin. Invest. 81:620.
  6. Eckardt, K.U. and A. Kurtz (2005) Eur. J. Clin. Invest. 35 Suppl. 3:13.
  7. Sharples, E.J. et al. (2006) Curr. Opin. Pharmacol. 6:184.
  8. Rossert, J. and K. Eckardt (2005) Nephrol. Dial. Transplant 20:1025.
  9. Koury, M.J. and M.C. Bondurant (1990) Science 248:378.
  10. Acs, G. et al. (2001) Cancer Res. 61:3561.
  11. Hardee, M.E. et al. (2006) Clin. Cancer Res. 12:332.
  12. Verdier, F. et al. (2000) J. Biol. Chem. 275:18375.
  13. Kertesz, N. et al. (2004) Dev. Biol. 276:101.
Entrez Gene IDs
2056 (Human); 13856 (Mouse); 24335 (Rat)
Alternate Names
EP; EPO; epoetin; Erythropoietin; MGC138142; MVCD2

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Cell and Tissue Staining Kits

Immunohistochemistry Reagents

Isotype Controls

Reconstitution Buffers

Secondary Antibodies

Reviews for Human Erythropoietin Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human Erythropoietin Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human Erythropoietin Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review