Human BLAME/SLAMF8 Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
AF1907
AF1907-SP
Detection of Human BLAME/SLAMF8 by Western Blot.
2 Images
Product Details
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews

Human BLAME/SLAMF8 Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects human BLAME/SLAMF8 in direct ELISAs and Western blots. In direct ELISAs and Western blots, less than 1% cross-reactivity with recombinant human NTB-A/SLAMF6 is observed.
Source
Polyclonal Goat IgG
Purification
Antigen Affinity-purified
Immunogen
Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant human BLAME/SLAMF8
Ala23-Asp233
Accession # Q9P0V8
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.
Label
Unconjugated

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample
Western Blot
0.1 µg/mL
See below
Flow Cytometry
2.5 µg/106 cells
See below
CyTOF-ready
Ready to be labeled using established conjugation methods. No BSA or other carrier proteins that could interfere with conjugation.
 

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Data Examples

Western Blot Detection of Human BLAME/SLAMF8 by Western Blot. View Larger

Detection of Human BLAME/SLAMF8 by Western Blot. Western blot shows lysates of HEK293T human embryonic kidney cell line either mock transfected, transfected with EGFP, or transfected with human BLAME. PVDF membrane was probed with 0.1 µg/mL of Goat Anti-Human BLAME/SLAMF8 Antigen Affinity-purified Polyclonal Antibody (Catalog # AF1907) followed by HRP-conjugated Anti-Goat IgG Secondary Antibody (Catalog # HAF019). A specific band was detected for BLAME/SLAMF8 at approximately 32 kDa (as indicated). This experiment was conducted under reducing conditions and using Immunoblot Buffer Group 1.

Flow Cytometry Detection of BLAME/SLAMF8 in U937 Human Cell Line by Flow Cytometry. View Larger

Detection of BLAME/SLAMF8 in U937 Human Cell Line by Flow Cytometry. U937 human histiocytic lymphoma cell line were treated for 18 hours with 20 ng/mL Recombinant Human IFN‑ gamma (Catalog # 285-IF) then stained with Human BLAME/SLAMF8 Antigen Affinity‑purified Polyclonal Antibody (Catalog # AF1907, filled histogram) or control antibody (Catalog # AB‑108‑C, open histogram), followed by Phycoerythrin-conjugated Anti-Goat IgG Secondary Antibody (Catalog # F0107).

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.2 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: BLAME/SLAMF8

BLAME (B-lymphocyte activator macrophage expressed), also known as SLAM family member 8, is a type I transmembrane protein that belongs to the CD2 subset of immunoglobulin superfamily cell receptors. CD2 family proteins function as adhesion molecules and modulators of immune responses (1, 2). Mature human BLAME consists of a 211 amino acid (aa) ECD that contains two Ig V-like domains, a 21 aa transmembrane segment, and a 31 aa cytoplasmic tail that lacks recognizable signaling motifs (3). Within the ECD, human BLAME shares 19%‑26% aa sequence identity with human 2B4, CD2, CD2F-10, CD48, CD58, CD84, CD229, CRACC, NTB-A, and SLAM. It shares 79% aa sequence identity with the ECD of mouse BLAME. BLAME is expressed on dendritic cells and IFN-gamma stimulated monocytes. Overexpression of BLAME in bone marrow cells leads to an increase in the peritoneal B1b population of B lymphocytes (3).

References
  1. McNerney, M.E. and V. Kumar (2006) Curr. Top. Microbiol. Immunol. 298:91.
  2. Veillette, A. (2006) Nat. Rev. Immunol. 6:56.
  3. Kingsbury, G.A. et al. (2001) J. Immunol. 166:5675.
Entrez Gene IDs
56833 (Human); 74748 (Mouse); 289237 (Rat)
Alternate Names
B Lymphocyte Activator Macrophage Expressed; BCM-Like Membrane Protein; BLAME; B-Lymphocyte Activator Macrophage Expressed; CD353 Antigen; CD353; SBBI42; SLAM Family Member 8; SLAMF8

Product Datasheets

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Isotype Controls

Reconstitution Buffers

Secondary Antibodies

Reviews for Human BLAME/SLAMF8 Antibody

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Human BLAME/SLAMF8 Antibody and earn rewards!

Have you used Human BLAME/SLAMF8 Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review