Human Adiponectin/Acrp30 Antibody

Catalog # Availability Size / Price Qty
MAB10651-SP
MAB10651-100
MAB10651-500
Product Details
Citations (3)
FAQs
Supplemental Products
Reviews (2)

Human Adiponectin/Acrp30 Antibody Summary

Species Reactivity
Human
Specificity
Detects an epitope in the globular domain (aa 104 - 244) of human Adiponectin. In ELISAs, this antibody shows no cross-reactivity or interference with recombinant mouse (rm) Adiponectin or rh6Ckine.
Source
Monoclonal Mouse IgG2B Clone # 166126
Purification
Protein A or G purified from hybridoma culture supernatant
Immunogen
Mouse myeloma cell line NS0-derived recombinant human Adiponectin
Glu19-Asn244
Accession # Q15848
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with Trehalose. *Small pack size (SP) is supplied as a 0.2 µm filtered solution in PBS.
Label
Unconjugated

Applications

Recommended Concentration
Sample

Human Adiponectin/Acrp30 Sandwich Immunoassay

Recommended Concentration
Reagent
ELISA Capture (Matched Antibody Pair)
2-8 µg/mL 

Use in combination with:

Detection Reagent: Human Adiponectin/Acrp30 Biotinylated Antibody (Catalog # BAM1065)

Standard: Recombinant Human Adiponectin/Acrp30 Protein, CF (Catalog # 1065-AP)

Please Note: Optimal dilutions should be determined by each laboratory for each application. General Protocols are available in the Technical Information section on our website.

Reconstitution Calculator

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Preparation and Storage

Reconstitution
Reconstitute at 0.5 mg/mL in sterile PBS.
Reconstitution Buffer Available
Reconstitution Buffer 1 (PBS)
Catalog #
Availability
Size / Price
Qty
RB01
Shipping
The product is shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended below. *Small pack size (SP) is shipped with polar packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at -20 to -70 °C
Stability & Storage
Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • 12 months from date of receipt, -20 to -70 °C as supplied.
  • 1 month, 2 to 8 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.
  • 6 months, -20 to -70 °C under sterile conditions after reconstitution.

Background: Adiponectin/Acrp30

Adiponectin, also known as Adipocyte Complement-Related Protein of 30 kDa (Acrp30), is secreted from adipocytes and has been implicated in energy homeostasis and obesity.

Entrez Gene IDs
9370 (Human); 11450 (Mouse); 246253 (Rat)
Alternate Names
ACDC; Acrp30; ACRP30ADPN; adipocyte, C1Q and collagen domain containing; Adiponectin; adiponectin, C1Q and collagen domain containing; AdipoQ; ADIPQTL1; ApM1; apM-1; APM1APM-1; C1q and collagen domain-containing protein; GBP28; GBP28apM1; Gelatin-binding protein

Product Datasheets

Citations for Human Adiponectin/Acrp30 Antibody

R&D Systems personnel manually curate a database that contains references using R&D Systems products. The data collected includes not only links to publications in PubMed, but also provides information about sample types, species, and experimental conditions.

3 Citations: Showing 1 - 3
Filter your results:

Filter by:

  1. A multiplex immunoassay for human adipokine profiling.
    Authors: Schipper HS, De Jager W, van Dijk ME, Meerding J, Zelissen PM, Adan RA, Prakken BJ, Kalkhoven E
    Clin. Chem., 2010;56(0):1320.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Cell Culture Supernates
    Applications: Luminex Development
  2. Noninvasive detection of acute and chronic injuries in human renal transplant by elevation of multiple cytokines/chemokines in urine.
    Authors: Hu H, Kwun J, Aizenstein BD, Knechtle SJ
    Transplantation, 2009;87(12):1814-20.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Urine
    Applications: Antibody Array Development
  3. Rosiglitazone treatment increases plasma levels of adiponectin and decreases levels of resistin in overweight women with PCOS: a randomized placebo-controlled study.
    Authors: Majuri A, Santaniemi M, Rautio K, Kunnari A, Vartiainen J, Ruokonen A, Kesaniemi YA, Tapanainen JS, Ukkola O, Morin-Papunen L
    Eur. J. Endocrinol., 2007;156(2):263-9.
    Species: Human
    Sample Types: Plasma
    Applications: ELISA Development

FAQs

No product specific FAQs exist for this product, however you may

View all Antibody FAQs

Isotype Controls

Reconstitution Buffers

Secondary Antibodies

Reviews for Human Adiponectin/Acrp30 Antibody

Average Rating: 5 (Based on 2 Reviews)

5 Star
100%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Have you used Human Adiponectin/Acrp30 Antibody?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Filter by:


Human Adiponectin/Acrp30 Antibody
By Anonymous on 09/04/2019
Application: ELISA Sample Tested: Urine Species: Human

Human Adiponectin/Acrp30 Antibody
By Anonymous on 12/06/2017
Application: ELISA Sample Tested: EDTA Plasma Species: Human